Saturday, July 8, 2017

Flowers in the Desert Part 23 family friendly version of stage play script

FLOWERS IN THE DESERT
PART 23


TINA
(Hears truck)
Well, look who's here. Hi, Ma! Hey, Shelly! Welcome home!


(MA and SHELLY enter L)


MA
Thank you, Tina.


SHELLY
Boy, oh, boy, did I miss your cookin', Ma. I don't know where they get that hospital food, but it ain't from an animal, a vegetable, or a mineral.
TINA
They do that so you don't want to stay.
SHELLY
It worked.
MA
You girls go ahead and talk. I'll take your bag inside.


SHELLY
Thanks, Ma.


(She kisses MA and hugs her. MA takes SHELLY's bag inside. SHELLY and TINA sit on the front porch)
TINA
I'm glad to have you back. I don't think I could have handled these screwballs by myself much longer.
SHELLY
I'm pretty much glad to be back. I'm gonna miss one thing though.
TINA
What's that?
SHELLY
Mr. Lincoln Jefferson Jones.
TINA
Who?


SHELLY
The most gorgeous hunk o' boy my eyes ever feasted on.
TINA
He ain't a doctor is he?


SHELLY
Nope, not yet anyway. Jeffy was a volunteer there.
TINA
Jeffy?
SHELLY
That's what I called him.
TINA
How did you meet him?
SHELLY
Jeffy volunteered at the hospital as a service to the community. He says he's always trying to find ways to help people.
TINA
I know how he could help you.
(They laugh)
SHELLY
He's so perfect. Straight A's and student body president.
TINA
He ain't a geek?
SHELLY
No, honey, he's fine.
TINA
So what kind of service did he do for you?
SHELLY
We just did a lot of talking.
TINA
Yeah, right.
SHELLY
(Winks)
And maybe a little more.
TINA
I knew it.
SHELLY
But it all was very proper. 'Cause I'm a proper kind of girl.
TINA
You are?
SHELLY
(Hits TINA)
When I want to be.
TINA
So what did you do?


SHELLY
Be patient. One step at a time.
TINA
Okay. How did it get started?
SHELLY
He was the one that delivered flowers to all the rooms. I saw him all the time and smiled when he went by. I guess I did enough smiling, 'cause one time he stopped with some flowers for me.
TINA
Who from?
SHELLY
Him.
TINA
Score!
SHELLY
"They were left over," he said. He thought I might like some. That's when the talkin' started. I told him my name was Mercedes Masterson.
TINA
You didn't?
SHELLY
I did. He called me Mercy for short.
TINA
Heaven help us.
(They laugh)
What else did you tell him?
SHELLY
I said I was a cheerleader and a tennis champ. I said I go to a private girls' school in California and I let him know I sure miss boys out there.
TINA
Go, Shelly, go.


SHELLY
(In a high class voice)
That's Mercy, dear.
TINA
Is that how you talked?
SHELLY
Of course, dear.
(Laughs, back to normal voice)
It drove him wild.


TINA
What else did you tell him?
SHELLY
That I was very lost and confused and I needed some guidance. My mum and my dad were never around and I really needed someone to help me.
TINA
This is better than TV.
SHELLY
He wanted to help so bad. He was a sweetie.
TINA
Is this where the kissing comes in?


SHELLY
Mercy looks for the finer qualities in men.
TINA
Yeah, right. That's all?
SHELLY
What more do you want? You want me to tell it to you blow by blow?


TINA
Why not?
SHELLY
Forget it. There are some things we never tell.
TINA
Since when?
SHELLY
Since I met Jeffy.
TINA
Did you get his number?
SHELLY
Yeah.
TINA
Did he ask for yours?
SHELLY
Yeah, but I told him mummy would be furious. Mummy wants me to marry someone that's really, really rich. But I said I couldn't stand all those rich jerks. But if I don't marry one, I lose all of my money. And you know what he said?
TINA
What?
SHELLY
"Money doesn't matter, only you."
TINA
This is too good to be true.
SHELLY
(Smiles)
I know.
TINA
Are you going to call him?
SHELLY
I don't know if I should.
TINA
Why not?
SHELLY
It was fun at the time, but I don't...
TINA
You got a hot one. Don't lose him now.
SHELLY
We'll see.
TINA
You're crazy to let this one go.
SHELLY
I guess.


(SARGE enters from inside)
TINA
Hey, Sarge. Looks who's back.
SARGE
Hi, Shelly. How you doing?
SHELLY
Okay.
TINA
Sounds like she's doing great to me.
SHELLY
(Playfully)
Oh, you be quiet.
SARGE
Hey, look at that smile. That's what I like to see.


GO TO MAIN MENU (& CAST LIST)

Purchase a low cost PDF of the full play at http://www.currclick.com/product/105534/Flowers-in-the-Desert


No comments:

Post a Comment